湖南成人高考_湖南成人高考报名_湖南长沙成考招生院校

湖南成人高考网

您现在的位置是: 主页 > 试题练习 > 历年真题

历年真题

2019年湖南成人高考高起点英语真题及答案

发布时间:2020-06-06 15:55:53历年真题 评论
1、- This box is too heavy for me to carry it upstairs.- _______ A:You may ask for help. B:Ill give you a hand. C:Please do me...
1、- This box is too heavy for me to carry it upstairs.- _______
 
A:You may ask for help.
 
B:I'll give you a hand.
 
C:Please do me a favor.
 
D:I'd come to help.
 
答案: B
 
2、- Unbelievable! I have failed the driving test again! - _______ This is not the end of the world.
 
A:Good luck.
 
B:Cheer up.
 
C:Go ahead.
 
D:No problem.
 
答案: B
 
3、- Why didn't you come to my birthday party yesterday?- ________
 
A:Excuse me, my friend sent me a flower.
 
B:Fine, I never go to birthday parties.
 
C:Ha…ha, I like swimming.
 
D:Sorry, but my wife had a car accident.
 
答案: D
 
4、--Hello, may I have an appointment with the headmaster?--_______________.
 
A:Sorry, I don't know you
 
B:No, you can't
 
C:Certainly. Wait a minute, please
 
D:Let me see
 
答案: C
 
5、--I went to the beach and got plenty of rest.--___________. You looked tired last time I saw you.
 
A:I hope so
 
B:Really
 
C:I'm glad you did
 
D:The sound was nice
 
答案: C

阅读理解
 
Laws have been written to govern the use of American National Flag, and to ensure proper respect for the flag. Custom has also governed the common practice in regard to its use. All the armed services have precise regulations on how to display the national flag. This may vary somewhat from the general rules. The national flag should be raised and lowered by hand. Do not raise the flag while it is folded. Unfold the flag first, and then hoist it quickly to the top of the flagpole. Lower it slowly and with dignity. Place no objects on or over the flag. Do not use the flag as part of a costume or athletic uniform. Do not print it upon cushions, handkerchiefs, paper napkins or boxes. A federal law provides that the trademark cannot be registered if it comprises the flag, or badgers of the US. When the flag is used to unveil a statue or monument, it shouldn't serve as a covering of the object to be unveiled. If it is displayed on such occasions, do not allow the flag to fall to the ground, but let it be carried high up in the air to form a feature of the ceremony. Take every precaution to prevent the flag from soiled. It should not be allowed to touch the ground or floor, nor to brush against objects.
 
(1)、How do Americans ensure proper respect for the national flag? _________
 
A:By making laws.
 
B:By enforcing discipline.
 
C:By educating the public.
 
D:By holding ceremonies.
 
答案: A
 
(2)、What is the regulation regarding the raising of the American National Flag? _________
 
A:It should be raised by soldiers.
 
B:It should be raised quickly by hand.
 
C:It should be raised only by Americans.
 
D:It should be raised by mechanical means.
 
答案: B
 
(3)、How should the American National Flag be displayed at an unveiling ceremony? _________
 
A:It should be attached to the status.
 
B:It should be hung from the top of the monument.
 
C:It should be spread over the object to be unveiled.
 
D:It should be carried high up in the air.
 
答案: D
 
(4)、What do we learn about the use of the American National Flag? _________
 
A:There has been a lot of controversy over the use of flag.
 
B:The best athletes can wear uniforms with the design of the flag.
 
C:There are precise regulations and customs to be followed.
 
D:Americans can print the flag on their cushions or handkerchiefs.
 
答案: C
 
(5)、What is Americans' attitude towards their National Flag? _________
 
A:Arbitrary.
 
B:Respect.
 
C:Happy.
 
D:Brave.
 
答案: B

阅读理解
 
What makes a person a scientist? Does he have ways or tools of learning that are different from those of others? The answer is "no". It is not the tools a scientist uses but how he uses these tools that makes him a scientist. You will probably agree that knowing how to use a power is important to a carpenter. You will probably agree, too, that knowing how to investigate, how to discover information, is important to everyone. The scientist, however, goes one step further, he must be sure that he has a reasonable answer to his questions and that his answer can be confirmed by other persons. He also works to fit the answers he gets to many questions into a large set of ideas about how the world works.
 
The scientist's knowledge must be exact. There is no room for half right or right just half the time. He must be as nearly right as the conditions permit. What works under one set of conditions at one time must work under the same conditions at other times. If the conditions are different, any changes the scientist observes in a demonstration must be explained by the changes in the conditions. This is one reason that investigations are important in science. Albert Einstein, who developed the Theory of Relativity, arrived at this theory through mathematics. The accuracy of his mathematics was later tested through investigations, Einstein's ideas were shown to be correct. A scientist uses many tools for measurements. Then the measurements are used to make mathematical calculations that may test his investigations.
 
(1)、What makes a scientist according to the passage? ________
 
A:The tools he uses.
 
B:The way he uses his tools.
 
C:His ways of learning.
 
D:The various tools he uses.
 
答案: B
 
(2)、The underlined part in the passage shows_______.
 
A:the importance of information
 
B:the importance of thinking
 
C:the difference between scientists and ordinary people
 
D:the difference between carpenters and people with other jobs.
 
答案: C
 
(3)、A sound scientific theory should be one that _________.
 
A:works not only under one set of conditions at one time, but also under the same conditions at other times
 
B:does not allow any changes even under different conditions
 
C:can be used for many purposes
 
D:leave no room for improvement
 
答案: A
 
(4)、The author quotes the case of Albert Einstein to illustrate __________.
 
A:that measurements are keys to success in science
 
B:that accuracy of mathematics
 
C:that investigations are important in science
 
D:that the mathematical calculations may test his investigations
 
答案: C
 
(5)、What is the main idea of the passage? ________
 
A:The theory of relativity.
 
B:Exactness is the core of science.
 
C:Scientists are different from ordinary people.
 
D:Exactness and ways of using tools are the keys to the making of a scientist.
 
答案: D
广告位
在线咨询
电话咨询
QQ咨询
预约报名